Breaking News
 

GDPR Policy

Commitment to User Privacy

Pharma Publications is committed to protecting your privacy. You can visit most pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request. This document is designed to give a clear explanation of Pharma Publications’ data processing practices. Please see below for further information.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to Pharma Publications’ site or would like to find out more about how we collect, store or use your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Data Protection Officer’s details are as follows

 

Martin Wright

Unit B202.2
100 Clements Road, SE16 4DG
Email: info@pharmapubs.com
Tel. +44 207 2372036

 

About Us

Pharma Publications leverages a global research base of best practices to produce an unrivalled portfolio of industry leading Journals  for the Life Sciences Industry worldwide, data products and online communities, along with a full complement of content marketing services, and intimate networking events – all aimed at educating, supporting, and connecting the leadership of the world’s pharmaceutical & drug development industry. Pharma Publications has offices in: United Kingdom, United States of America & India

 

The Information We Collect & the Primary Purpose for Collection

The personal information you provide is being collected for legitimate business purposes, which includes processing editorial, advertisement and general content management for our clients.  We also collect your data with your consent to keep you informed about new products or offers and providing the best possible service to you. Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights.

The provision of this information is voluntary. However, if you do not provide the information requested, we may be unable to process all the work you have assigned to us. All information provided by you will be held in the strictest confidence.

 

We will only collect the personal information that is necessary for the purposes mentioned above. It includes the following
(however is not limited to):

 

Full Name & Job Title:

Company Name & Address:
Phone & Fax Number:

Email Address:
Interest Areas & Preferences:

Pharma Publications is the sole owner of the information collected on this site.

 

 

Membership of Pharma Publications’ Divisional Sites

In order to provide our website users with a personalised and valuable service, we operate several divisions, which require membership. As above, we will collect information from users during the membership process.

 

Use of Cookies & Log Files

When you visit our site, a cookie (a very small text file) is placed on your device. If you accept it, it is used to provide you with a personalised experience and to assist in the collection of the site visitation statistics. You may refuse the cookie, if you wish. To do so, you will need to check your browser settings.

 

Pharma Publications collects certain information about your computer hardware and software, this includes
(however is not limited to):

 

IP Address:

Browser Type:
Operating System:

Access Times:
Referring Website Addresses:

 

This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding the use of Pharma Publications websites. Cookies are also used in connection with the membership of our site. If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies, you will be able to view the majority of our site, however you will not you be able to register as a site member.

 

Information Sharing: Who We Intend to Share Information With and Why

We do not rent or sell our customer e-mail lists. We may share your personal information with professional organisations (our partner event sponsors/exhibitors) to promote similar products and services related to your area of interest. If you do not consent to share your personal information with third party organisations please email info@pharmapubs.com.

 

No list supplied by Pharma Publications’ may be used by anyone other than for the confidential use of the original mailer. All lists are seeded with decoy names to protect against abuse; violators will be prosecuted.

 

Links to Other Websites

Pharma Publications contains some links to other sites. Please be aware that Pharma Publications is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to the information collected by Pharma Publications.

 

Surveys & Promotions

From time to time Pharma Publications may run surveys and promotions and may request information from users as part of these. Participation in these is entirely voluntary.

 

Security

Pharma Publications takes precautions to protect your information. When users submit sensitive information (such as a credit card number) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Access to all of our users’ information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.

 

Correcting, Updating or Removing Your Personal Information

Pharma Publications will make every attempt to keep your personal data accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal information is incorrect, changes or if you no longer wish to receive information from Pharma Publications, we will endeavor to correct, update or remove your information as swiftly as possible. This can be done by e-mailing info@pharmapubs.com.

 

Direct Marketing

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or promotional materials, you may opt-out of receiving these communications. You can do it by following the unsubscribe link placed in the footer of the promotional email or, if by post, by returning the letter to us with “unsubscribe” marked upon it. Or you can simply contact info@pharmapubs.com and ask to be unsubscribed.

 

Notification of Changes

Pharma Publications reserves the right to amend the privacy notice. In such case the ‘last updated’ date will be amended accordingly and you will be informed via statement prominently displayed on the website.

 

GDPR Compliance

Pharma Publications respects your right to privacy. We ensure all data is managed lawfully, fairly and transparently. We use third parties to also acquire data, we hold those parties to the same high standard. You

have a right to be forgotten and can email us at info@pharmapubs.com to request your personal data or any information related to privacy.

 

Data Storage and Retention

The personal data we hold is stored on Pharma Publications servers and on the servers of cloud based database management services located in United States and Ireland. Pharma Publications retains data for the duration of the customer’s or member’s business relationship with Pharma Publications. For more information on where and

how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure, please contact the Pharma Publications’ data protection officer at info@pharmapubs.com.

 

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation

Pharma Publications has taken all reasonable steps to comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. We only email contacts with whom we have had a business relationship within the last 2 years, individuals who may have enquired about a product in the last 6 months or who have opted in to receive our divisional marketing communications. Should you receive an unsolicited email from Pharma Publications please email info@pharmapubs.com and we will remove your details within 48 hours.

 

Transfer

The internet is a global environment. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, international destinations, including destinations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by international staff or data processors outside this area, who may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services

Pharma Publications will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

If you do not consent to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal information please email info@pharmapubs.com indicating your wishes.

 

0

Your Cart